☰Menu
O Santuário Geek

Fisch guide: how to get the Omniscient Spinecaster rod

The limited FischFright 3 rod demands Hex Stage V, nine rituals and 100 Treats; see the stats, the ingredients and the full step-by-step of the event.

Add as a preferred source on GoogleWhatsAppTelegram

Share this article

Roblox character with a pumpkin head holding the Omniscient Spinecaster rod, with a purple skeletal fish on the line
The road to the Omniscient Spinecaster runs through rituals and the cauldron · Photo: Courtesy of Sportskeeda / Roblox

The Omniscient Spinecaster is the darkest prize of FischFright 3: to secure the limited Halloween rod in Fisch, you need to reach Hex Stage V with 1,000 Hex Energy, complete nine previous rituals alongside the Frankenstein NPC and, finally, perform the Omniscient Ritual paying 100 Treats. In this guide, you'll find the complete walkthrough, the ingredient list for Beatrix's Cauldron, the items required by the final ritual and an analysis of the stats to decide whether the grind is worth your time.

PropertyValue
Lure Speed120%
Luck300%
Control0.05
Resilience30%
Max kgInfinite
Progress Speed+50%
Roblox character with a pumpkin head holding the Omniscient Spinecaster rod, with a purple skeletal fish on the line
The road to the rod runs through rituals and the cauldron (Image: Courtesy of Sportskeeda / Roblox)

What is the Omniscient Spinecaster in Fisch?

Released with the FischFright 3 update on October 17, 2026, the Omniscient Spinecaster is a limited-time Halloween-themed rod. Visually, it resembles a curved spinal column made of dark vertebrae, with jagged bone ridges that give off a bright cyan-white glow — one of the most aggressive designs among event rods already released in the game. Like every seasonal item, it is only available while the event is live, so anyone who wants to secure the piece is racing the calendar. The rod is obtained as a reward for interacting with the Frankenstein NPC and completing the Omniscient Ritual — and that's where the challenge lies, because that ritual closes a chain of nine previous rituals that consume time, items and Treats.

"Omniscient Spinecaster is a limited-time Halloween-themed fishing rod in Fisch that was introduced via the FischFright 3 update on October 17, 2026."

Sportskeeda's definition.

Step 1 — Reach Hex Stage V with 1,000 Hex Energy

The entrance to the chain is energy: you can only perform the Omniscient Ritual after reaching Hex Stage V, which requires accumulating 1,000 Hex Energy. That energy is earned by offering ingredients at Beatrix's Cauldron, where each item is worth a different amount of points according to its rarity.

IngredientHex Energy
Dirty Candy Corn+1
Strange Root+2
Crushed Bone+2
Spider Eye+3
Giant Mushroom+3
Raven Feather+4
Bat Wing+4
Dark Art Skull+5

In practice, the Dark Art Skull is the most efficient ingredient in points per unit, but the smart move is to combine according to your own farm: players who have been stockpiling bat wings, raven feathers and spider eyes during the event climb stages quickly without hunting anything more expensive. The flow matches the game's recent updates — Skycrest, meanwhile, overhauled the fishing economy just a few weeks ago — so open your inventory before going out fishing for anything random.

Beatrix's Cauldron interface in Fisch, with the Offer Ingredient and Offer All Ingredients options
Offer ingredients at Beatrix's Cauldron to accumulate Hex Energy (Image: Courtesy of Sportskeeda / Roblox)
Frankenstein NPC in Fisch, with the talk option and the awakening ritual circles in the background
The Frankenstein NPC runs the FischFright 3 ritual chain (Image: Courtesy of Sportskeeda / Roblox)

Step 2 — Clear the nine Frankenstein rituals

With Hex Stage V secured, the routine is talking to the Frankenstein NPC and performing the rituals in sequence. According to Sportskeeda, they are:

The intermediate rituals require event-specific reward items — among them, mutated variants of the Jagged Bone (Grim, Vile, Doomed and Eldritch), the Zombie Nessie, the Plush Nessie and the Dark Art Skull that also fuels the cauldron. Our FischFright 3 relics and skulls guide details each of those skulls and their trade values — if you haven't cleared that list yet, use it as a parallel reference before facing the final ritual.

Step 3 — The Omniscient Ritual and its item list

The last ritual is the most demanding. To perform the Omniscient Ritual, you need to gather:

After collecting all the items, submit each one to its respective place and spend 100 Treats to complete the ritual. One detail matters a lot: the rod itself is the reward, and the mutation requirement is restrictive — the Boglin version must be exactly the plain "mutated" one. If your piece came with the Shiny or Sparkling variant, it doesn't count for the ritual, so check your variants before getting rid of duplicates.

Quick questions about the rod

Is the Omniscient Spinecaster permanent? No. It is described as a limited-time Halloween rod, released with FischFright 3 on October 17, 2026 — within the game's seasonal logic, it's a limited-window item, not a catch of the permanent catalog.

Do I need Treats for every ritual? The 100 Treats are cited as the cost of the Omniscient Ritual completion step, after the final ritual's items have been submitted to their respective places. During the Hex stages, the currency is ingredients, not Treats.

Can I skip straight to the last ritual? No. The chain is sequential: the Omniscient Ritual only opens after the previous nine (Hexing, Scary Relic, Haunted, Jack-o-Moon, Boglin, Dutchman's Blessing, Enhanced Boglin, Haunted Cemetery and Eldritch) are completed, plus the Hex Stage V of 1,000 Hex Energy.

Worth it? The stats in detail

The whole marathon is justified by one number in the table: the 300% Luck is one of the highest luck margins ever seen on a Fisch rod, and that's what positions the Omniscient Spinecaster among the best picks for catching rare, valuable fish. Players who farmed the special fish of previous updates know that the difference between weeks of attempts and a single lucky afternoon usually comes down to exactly this kind of attribute.

The 120% Lure Speed keeps cast after cast productive, and the +50% Progress Speed shortens the catch bar of the toughest specimens — the combination that saves time across long sessions. The trade-offs sit in the 0.05 Control, which demands sharp timing in the minigame, and the 30% Resilience, which calls for extra attention in fights with fish that resist. In exchange, the infinite Max kg removes the biggest restriction of other rods: no specimen, however heavy, escapes.

How to farm fast with the new rod

With the Spinecaster in hand, the natural destination is the game's rare fish hunt: our complete Divine Secrets guide lists specimens and conditions that take full advantage of the rod's 300% Luck. Pair the hunt with a steady Treat farm across the season — the Halloween currency still has uses for the rituals left on your list.

Limited-time seasonal items are, by definition, short-window pieces: while FischFright 3 is live, the Omniscient Spinecaster can be obtained; afterwards, no return is guaranteed. If 300% Luck and infinite weight capacity match your playstyle, the marathon of 1,000 Hex Energy plus nine rituals is a fair price — but the clock ticks through every day of the season.

Send a correction for this article

Fisch guide: how to get the Omniscient Spinecaster rod

The message will be sent to the newsroom for review. Privacy Policy.